|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
101 |
The Luxembourg Museum and Its Treasures Borgmeyer, Charles Louis Chicago, Illinois, USA The Fine Arts Journal Leather Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The Fine Arts Journal, Chicago, n.d. 224 pages. Book is in Good condition: boards affixed to spine, but starting to separate from it; board does not lie quite flat; chip missing from bottom of backstrip; binding is tight, and pages are clean. Bound in leather with gilt print and gilt edges. Chapter titles are The Luxembourg Museum and Its Treasures; Out of the Window - Studies Taken From the Luxembourg; Emotion in Pictures and Idealism in Art; Seeing-The Sense of Observation and the point of View-Temperament and the Contemplation of Nature (2 chapters); Colors in Nature-The Sense of Color-Color-Tone-Value; The Study of Drawing-Tone Values and Harmony-The Knowledge of Technique. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Jesus of Nazareth Bornkamm, Gunther New York Harper & Row 1960 Hard Copy Very Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 239 pages. Translation of the 3rd edition by Irene and Fraser McLuskey with James M. Robinson. Book is in Very Good+ condition - some discoloration on front board; light edge wear. Dust jacket is in Good condition - chips and tears on edges; price clipped. From the dust jacket: "One of Europe's leading New Testament scholars has written a book that may well be a turning point in modern Biblical understanding. While Gunther Bornkamm admits, with Schweitzer and others, that it remains impossible to write a 'biography' of Jesus, he shows in this book that it is possible to arrive at a reliable understanding of Jewsus' thought and teaching and to get a historically sound picture of the sort of person Jesus was and what he was tryng to accomplish." Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Traditions and Renewals: Chaucer, the Gawain-Poet, and Beyond Borroff, Marie Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale University Press 2003 0300096127 First Edition/First Printing Hard Copy Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yale University Press, New Haven, 2003. First edition/first printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition: light rubbing on edge; crisp. From the publisher: "In this book Marie Borroff brings her expertise as a medievalist, literary critic, poet, and philologist to bear on problems of central importance in the poetry of Chaucer and his nameless contemporary, the Gawain-or Pearl-poet." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
A Turn-Of-The-Century Child Borst, Ruth Wilson Framingham, MA, U.S.A. Wendover Press 1979 0960341218 Hard Copy Very Good+ Near Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wendover Press, Framingham, MA, 1979. Book is in Very Good+ condition: very light edge wear; bookplate on front end page that does not have a name filled in; tiny piece of cellophane tape on rear end page. Dust jacket is in Near Very Good condition: some tiny chips and small closed tears along edges; remains of cellophane tape that was apparently used to secure the flaps to the front and rear covers and to protect top and bottom of spine; rubbing along folds; dj is crisp and not price-clipped. From the dust jacket: "...written primarily as a remembrance for the author's three children, thirteen grandchildren and five great grandchildren. Nevertheless, it will appeal to readers who were born in the 1890's as well as to those firmly involved with the twentieth century....Drawing on a retentive memory and vivid vocabulary, she paints a nostalgic picture of life as it was for her then." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Boswell in Extremes, 1776-1778 Boswell, James; Charles McC. Weis and Frederick A. Pottle, Editors New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Company 1970 0070690596 Stated 1st Edition Hard Copy Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1970. Stated 1st edition. Book is in Very Good condition: outside bottom edge of rear board is damp-stained; light fading on boards; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean. Dust jacket is in Good+ condition: rubbing and slight curling on edges; rear bottom edge is damp-stained; inside of dj has some foxing; faded; not price-clipped. The Yale Editions of The Private Papers of James Boswell. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Variations on a Theme By Joseph Hayden, Op. 56a; Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op, 68; Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73 Brahms, Johannes New York Books and Music 1939 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The International Music Edition: Orchestra Scores, Vol. 3. Stiff paper wraps, cloth cover on binding. Oblong measuring about 10" high by 12-1/2" wide. Book is in Very Good condition - binding is tight and pages are bright and clean; 1" tear in cloth cover on binding; light edge wear. From the reverse side of the title page: "The orchestra scores...are accompanied by piano versions in which the entrances of instruments are carefully cued in.Small notes, not to be played on the piano, indicate such entrances as do not lie within the limits of a piano setting. Realizing that composers have occasionally applied their phrasing with consideration for the limitation of a player's bow or breath, the editors use their own conception of interpretation in phrasing the piano transcriptions. These transcriptions are not intended to offer simplified piano settings. Their main purpose is to show as fully as possible the voices of all instruments. To make the I.M.E. Orchestra Scores enlightening textbooks on the art of instrumentation, the editors preserve the accuracy of the voices' progression whenever possible. It may therefore occur that progressions lead into sustained notes being held by other insturments. However, the editors' purpose is attained without imparing the playability of the piano versons". 4 illustrations. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Some Tales of Southington Brainerd, Walter C., Editor Southington, CT, U.S.A. The Prince Publishing Co. 1935 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Prince Publishing Co., Southington, CT, 1935. Scarce first edition. Soft bound. Book is in Very Good condition: small tears along top and bottom of spine; other light edge wear; front cover is not glued to the front fly leaf so the staples on the binding show, but the wraps are tightly affixed to the spine and rear; binding is tight and pages are clean. Book contains stories of Southington, Connecticut. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
The Romantic Love Question and Answer Book Branden, Nathaniel & Branden, E. Devers - FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY AUTHORS Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher 1982 0874771846 Stated 1st Edition/1st Printing Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Both Authors J. P. Tarcher, Los Angeles, 1982. Inscribed by both authors on free front end page as follows: "To Jeffrey [last name unreadable] With all good wishes. Nathaniel Branden Devers Branden". Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Book is in Very Good+ condition: very slight edge wear; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition: small closed tear on bottom edge; some rubbing; in mylar cover; spine of mylar has sticker "Signed Copy"; interior of dj has small stain; not price-clipped. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Return of the Eagle: How America Saved Its National Symbol Breining, Greg Guilford, CT, U.S.A. Lyons Press 2008 0762747900 First Edition Soft Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Oberle, Frank, Photographer Lyons Press, Guilford, CT, 2008. Soft cover. Oversized soft cover. Book is New with light shelf wear; not a remainder. From the publisher: "Spectacular color photographs capture the majesty, grace, and power of bald eagles in this inspiring story of how the United States saved its living symbol of freedom and independence. Declared our national bird in 1782, bald eagles were on the brink of extinction in the 1960s. But to citizens everywhere, such a loss was unthinkable. From government agencies to conservation groups and grassroots heroes, Americans banded together for a common cause, and this beautiful, wild spirit once again flies freely across our skies. Return of the Eagle chronicles this American success story with words and photos, including some of the most incredible photographs ever taken of eagles in flight. Return of the Eagle also features a unique directory to more than 150 acres throughout the nation where bald eagles may be viewed in the wild." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Hedgie's Surprise - COLOR POSTER (NOT A BOOK) Brett, Jan - SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 Very Good+ Signed by Author/Artist This is not a book. It is the poster that was issued by the publisher, G. P. Putnam's Sons, in connection with the publication of the book. The poster is inscribed by the author/illustrator as follows: "For Rosemary Love and Best Wishes, Jan Brett [with an ink sketch of a chicken next to the artist's name). This glossy color poster is in Very Good+ condition: very light wear; no pinholes; no folds. Photograph available. The poster measures 24" wide by 22" high. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Gingerbread Baby - COLOR POSTER (NOT A BOOK) Brett, Jan - SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR G. P. Putnam's Sons 1999 0399234446 Very Good+ Signed by Author/Artist This is not a book. It is the poster that was issued by the publisher, G. P. Putnam's Sons, in connection with the publication of the book. The poster is signed by the author/illustrator as follows: "For Rosemary Love and Best Wishes Jan Brett" with a sketch of a gingerbread boy just before her name. This glossy color poster is in Very Good+ condition: very light wear; no pinpoles; no folds. Photograph available. The poster measurers 22" high by 24" wide. Laid in is a charming letter from the author/artist, Jan Brett, dated December 8, 1999, to Rosemary Bamford of Bucksport Me, forwarding the signed copy of the poster for Gingerbread Baby. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Some Three Hundred Years Ago Brewster, Edith Gilman Concord, NH, U.S.A. Privately Published 1922 First Edition/First Printing Hard Copy Near Very Good Near Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 144 pages. Book is in Near Very Good condition: fading on front and rear interior boards and end papers. Dust jacket, which is enclosed in mylar, is in Near Very Good condition: chips on edges, particularly top edge, discoloration of spine and smudges on front cover. Dedication page: To the children of Portsmouth this book is dedicated. On reverse side of dedication page: "Dear Boys and Girls: Because so little is told of the children who lived on our shores when forests were cleared for home-making, I have tried to picture here what they might have done in the midst of the true and thrilling happenings you will some day read of in our history. I hope these tales will help you to love the more our Granite State." Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Take It From Me: Life's Struggle But You Can Win Brockovich, Eric - FIRST PRINTING INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York McGraw-Hill 2002 0-07-138379-4 1st Printing Hard Copy Near Very Good Near Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed By Author 194 pages. Inscribed by author as follows: "To __ - Believe in You! xo Erin Brockovich". Written with Marc Eliot. Book is in Near Very Good condition: light discoloration on front board; board somewhat concave; prior owner's address label on inside front board. Dust jacket is in Near Very Good condition: light creasing near edge. From the dust jacket: "...the drama that led up to Erin's victory was one that began when she was a little girl suffering from dyslexia, shyness, difficulties at school, and a taste for the wild side of life. The journey she took from Kansas to California led her down a road of self-realization, self-improvement, and self-empowerment. Drawing on the moral fiber of her heartland childhood, her inner strength (often her only resource) helped her beat overwhelming odds and overcome painful obstacles such as dead-end jobs, dead-end relationships, and loneliness." Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Grasping Things: Folk Material Culture and Mass Society in America Bronner, Simon J. Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. University Press of Kentucky 1992 0813108128 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 247 pages. Book is in Very Good condition - edge wear including light creasing at corners; stain on front fly leaf near lower edge; page edges a little dirty. Spine is not creased; binding is tight; pages are clean. From the cover: "Bronner moves us past the usual discussions of form and variety in America's folk material culture to explain historical influences on, and the social consequences of channeling folk culture into a mass soceity. Dividing his discussion into the major behaviors of material life - entering and arranging houses, making and using things, consuming and arranging foods and goods - Bronner takes examples from his fieldwork on the sidestreets and backroads of America. Here he finds personal Americas steeped in family, community, and spirit - Americas whose meaning lie in their relation to the larger body politic." Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
The Outside Story: How Democrats and Republicans Re-Elected Reagan Brookhiser, Richard - FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY AUTHOR Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1986 0385196792 Stated 1st Edition Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1986. Signed by author on dedication page (flat-signed). Stated 1st edition. Book in Very Good+ condition: one corner slightly bumped; spine slightly cocked; binding and hinges are tight, and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition: slight rubbing and some fading; crisp and not price-clipped. Book and dust jacket are in gift condition. From the dust jacket: "...through a combination of incisive reporting and deft critical analysis, Brookhiser spotlights some of the most colorful incidents and people of the 1984 election to boldly illuminate both the re-election of Ronald Reagan and the state of politics in the eighties. With brilliant insight he delves deep into the roots of America's shifting political tide, shows us what ideas and platforms have helped shape -- and change -- the feelings of today's voter, and thus allows us to see not only the making of a President, but the remaking of America itself." Price:
17.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Melodramatic Imagination Brooks, Peter New Haven, CT USA Yale University Press 1976 0300020015 Hard Copy Very Good+ Near Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author Yale University Press, New Haven, 1976. Inscribed by author on half-title page as follows: "For Chuck Shepard - who is too nice to be melodramatic - but who I hope enjoys it anyway - with warmest good wishes - [signed] Peter Brooks". (Note: it's not clear if this is the same Charles Shepard who was Director of the Lyman Allyn Museum of Art.) Book is in Very Good+ condition: fading on edges; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean. Dust jacket is in Near Very Good condition: chips and creases along edges. From the dust jacket: "This book enlarges provocatively upon the nature of modern literature. It offers close study of novels by Balzac and James, structural analysis of stage melodrama and Romantic drama, and suggests some revisions of literary history. The argument for recognition of melodrama, Books concludes, is finally an argument for clarity in the perception of the forms available to our culture." Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Picket Lines and Bargaining Tables: Organized Labor Comes of Age, 1933-1955 Brooks, Thomas R. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1968 Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1968. 154 pages. Book is in Very Good+ condition - tiny indent on top of boards; board slightly cocked; exterior and interior bright and clean with tight binding. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition - 4 tiny tears along top edge; rubbing on corners; faded spine. Not ex-library and not a remainder book. From the Introduction: "Collective bargaining gives laboring men and women some say about the conditions of the their employment. In 1935 Congress acted to make this desirable condition a matter of national interest. This book tells the story of what happened in the following two decades when working men and women sought to take hold of their own destinies." Chapter titles are: Organize the Unorganized; The Houe of Labor; Yellow Dogs, Finks and Nobles; The Blue Eagle; John L.; Sitdown!; Big Steel...Little Steel; How Much Production..., Mr. Hook?; Strike!; and Merger. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
General Mathematics in American Colleges Brown, Kenneth E. - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York, New York, U.S.A. Teachers College, Columbia University 1943 Hard Copy Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, 1943. Inscribed by author on front free end page as follows: "To Dean Daniel Gibson With kindest regards [signed] Kenneth E. Brown". Book is in Very Good condition: wear on edges and corners of boards; light discoloration on boards; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Loose Nuts on the Wheel Brown, Opal Hartsell - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. Naylor Company 1963 First Edition Hard Copy Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author Naylor Company, San Antonio, TX, 1963. Inscribed by author on front free end page as follows: "An arm chair travelogue to my beautician, Dixie Sikes, from one of the nuts - Opal Hartsell Brown (Mrs. R. Garrity)". First edition. Book is in Very Good condition: spine slightly cocked; foxing on edges and end papers; spot worn through and discoloration on rear board; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Good+ condition: light chipping and tiny tears on edges; rubbing; light discoloration; not price-clipped. From the Foreword: "Shortly after the close of the Second World War, two middle-aged, middle-classed and middle-western couples, whose hearts were young, but whose heads were gray(ing), teamed up for the first real vacation they had ever had. This trip led to annual treks, which a few years and six hundred dollars a-piece later had taken them into all the forty-eight states, two provinces of Canada and two states of Old Mexico. They were Lawrence and Mamie Giles and Gorden and Opal Brown of Lawton, Oklahoma. Some of the predicaments and pitfalls in which they found themselves are recorded here with the hopes that any prospective vagabonds won't try to avoid them. The couples are confident they learned more and had more fun than any disconcerted and hapless twenty-year-olds with a million dollars on a fling around the world." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Empower the People: A 7-Step Plan to Overthrow the Conspiracy That is Stealing Your Money and Freedom Brown, Tony - FIRST PRINTING INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York William Morrow and Company 1998 0-688-15762-9 Stated 1st Edition/Stated 1st Printing Hard Copy Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author 372 pages. William Morrow and Company, New York, 1998. Inscribed by author on page facing title page. Stated 1st edition. Stated 1st printing. From the dust jacket: The author's "practical, empowering seven-step plan offers an opportunity to break free once and for all from the constricting control of the conspiratorial machinations among the wealthy and powerful that has run the world for far too long - including a point-by-point program for radical reform of the income tax and a proposal to muzzle the Fed, which exerts unconscionable influence over the lives of every American. He shows how ordinary men and women can use modern technology to create a grassroots network able to create independent wealth and power, to defend against the insidious international plot to use race and drugs as weapons against our people and our country; and to reclaim the freedoms guaranteed to us by the Constitution." Book is in Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition - light creasing on part of top edge. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
The Church for Americans Brown, William Montgomery - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York Thomas Whittaker 1902 12th Edition Hard Copy Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Inscribed By Author 501 pages. Inscribed by author in 1903. Revised and enlarged 12th edition; later printing. From the Preface: "The concern which this book manifests for the Ecclesiastical side of Christianity and the little it has to say about its spiritual and practical apsects, is due to what the writer considers to be, just now, the special religious need of our time and country. This is not instruction in the moral requirements of Christianity so much as the establishment of the fact that Christ founded a Church which has come down to us, and with some branch of which it is the privilege and duty of all to identify themselves....[I]t becomes a matter of first importance that the duty of belonging to the National branch of the one Apostolic Church of Christ, and the evil of separation from it, should be set forth in season and out of season. In proportion as this is done, the Episcopal Church will be built up and held together." Book is in Very Good+ condition - light general wear; foxing on edges. Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
This Believing World; A Simple Account of the Great Religions of Mankind Browne, Lewis - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York Macmillan Company 1928 Hard Copy Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author 347 pages. Inscribed by author on half-title page in October, 1929. 1st edition, 13th printing. Chapter headings are: How It All Began (Magic; Religion); How Religion Developed in the Ancient World (The Celts; The Babylonians; The Egyptians; The Greeks; The Romans); What Happened in India (Brahmanism; Jainism; Buddhism; Hinduism); What Happened in China (Confucianism; Taoism; Buddhism); What Happened in Persia (Zoroastrianism); What Happened in Israel (Judaism); What Happened in Europe (Jesus, Christ); What Happened in Arabia (Mohammedanism). Book is in Near Fine condition - light wear on boards and spine. Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Mental Retardation; Rehabilitation and Counseling Browning, Philip L. Springfield, IL, USA Charles C. Thomas 1974 0398030065 First Edition Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1974. 447 pages. First Edition. Book is in Very Good+ condition - corner wear; edges a little dirty. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition - several small tears on edge; some rubbing on edge; overall crisp. Not ex-library. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
History of Typefounding in the United States Bruce, David New York The Typophiles 1981 Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Typofiles, New York, 1981. 64 numbered pages. Edited and annotated from the holograph manuscript by James Eckman. Typophiles Monograph. 6-page preface by James Eckman. 1500 copies made. Frontispiece is a drawing of David Bruce, Jr. Book is in Very Good+ condition. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Up from Slavery: With Related Documents Brundage, W. Fitzhugh; Washington, Booker T. Boston, MA, U.S.A. Bedford/St. Martin's Press 2002 0312394489 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 2002. 240 pages. Soft cover. Edited with an introduction by W. Fitzhugh Brundage. Book is in Near Fine condition - appears unread; no creasing on spine. From the Preface: "...'Up From Slavery' is much more than an autobiography. It provides a window into the world of African American life and reform during an exceptionally traumatic era of American race relations. The autobiography was part of Washington's quest to elevate his people in their own eyes and those of white Americans. Washington sketched out for readers of his autobiography a seemingly simple program of practical education and capital accumulation that would advance simultaneously African Americans and the nation. He proposed an answer to the question of how blacks were to survive and prosper in a land where they were second-class citizens." Price:
16.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
To the Distant Observer: Form and Meaning in the Japanese Cinema Burch, Noel Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1979 0520036050 Hard Copy Very Good Near Very Good University of California Press, Berkeley, 1979. Book is in Very Good condition: light discoloration on boards; remainder mark on bottom edge; edge wear and lightly bumped corners; small mark from sticker on front free end page; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean and bright; not ex-library. Dust jacket is in Near Very Good condition: rubbing on edges; tiny tears and chips along top edge; price-clipped. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
Loose Threads Burgess, Glenda - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Worcesterdhire, England Malvern Publishing Co 1998 0947993762 Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author Malvern Publishing Co., Worcestershire249 pages. Inscribed by the author on the title page as follows: "Amy, Warmest wishes my friend. Glenda". Book is in Very Good+ condition: bumped corner; pages slightly wavy; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition: rubbing along edges; not price-clipped. The book takes the "reader with Ellen d'Ullay, a Foreign Service Officer on her sometimes catastrophic adventure from successful young career woman to sculptor on the debut of her first gallery opening. Ellen is 'composing a life' to a muse of her own, but the odds are stacked against her. Meet Jack, the SF businessman who follows her halfway around the world; and Kit Miranda, the famous Taos sculptor who confronts Ellen with uncompromising passion; and join Jess Cappello for a tequila, the easygoing wanderer who prefers life behind the lens of his camera, redefining what he sees. From Paris to Bangkok, Santa Fe to San Francisco...Ellen in on the run." Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
The Book of Beer Burgess, Randy Kansas City, Missouri, USA Andrews and McMeel 1997 0836226399 Hard Copy Very Good Very Good+ 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 78 pages. Condition of book is Very Good: gift inscription on rear of front fly leaf. Condition of dust jacket is Very Good+. From the dust jacket: "From monastery to microbrewery, Sumerians to Shakespeareans, the poplarity of beer transcends cultures and timelines. This miniature volume serves up a heady brew: the history of beer-making, the brewmaster's vocabulary, and beer's honored place in talk and literature." Contents are: Introduction; Early Beer; Beer across the Water; What's in a Wort? - A Quick Lesson in Beer Basics; Trivia, Talk, and Tales about Beer. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Vorromanische Kunst und ihre Wurzeln Busch, Harald; Lohse, Bernd Frankfurt am Main Umschau Verlag 1967 Second Printing Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Umschau Verlag, Frankfurt am Main, 1967. 2nd printing of the 1965 publication. Book is in Very Good+ condition: spine slightly cocked; pages slightly wavy; binding is tight and pages are clean. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition: light edge wear and rubbing; faded on rear; no tears or chips. 43 numbered pages of text followed by 216 numbered pages of b/w illustrations, most of which are full-page. Black cloth with gilt print and stamping. Monumente des Abendlandes. Eine Buchreihe. Herausgegeben von Harald Busch und Berd Lohse. Einleitung von Louis Gordecki. Bilderläuterungen Eva-Maria Wagner. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Across the Busy Years: Recollections and Reflections II Butler, Nicholas Murray - SIGNED BY AUTHOR New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition Hard Copy Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 474 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1940. First Edition. Signed by author on front fly leaf, dated December 11, 1940. This is the 2nd volume of a 2-volume set. The contents of this volume 2 include: West Meets Immemorial East; A Summer to Remember, 1905; International Understanding and Peace (Visit to Copenhagen; Post-War Reconstruction Work in Europe; America's Unofficial Ambassador, 1921; Lectures on the Watson Foundation, 1923; Germany After the Great War; Mussolini and the New Italy; Vatican Library; Budapest, Vienna and Prague, 1931; Treaty of Versailles at Washington, 1919; Pact of Paris for the Renunciation of War; New Policies in Japan; Conference at Chatham House, 1935); An Episode of the Endless Adventure; When War Came in 1914; There is a History in All Men's Lifes; Repeal of the Eighteenth Amendment; American Political Problems Still Unsolved; Abraham Lincoln and His Son; That Amazing West of Ours; Companionship and Conversation. Book is in Good+ condition - has water stains on boards and light ripping on front board and on pages throughout book; staining on end pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
Getting and Earning: A Study of Inequality Bye, Raymond T.; Blodgett, Ralph H. New York F. S. Crofts & Co. 1937 Hard Copy Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. S. Crofts & Co., New York, NY, 1937. 274 pages. Book is in Very Good condition - ex-library (Bowdoin College Library) with usual markings; edge wear. From the Preface: "Our study convinces us that it is possible to reach a satisfactory conception of earnings, and to develop a program which will make it impossible for anyone to get an income which he has not earned. Hence the contrast between 'getting and earning' which appears in the title of this book. What this concept of earnings is, what its application will mean in practical measures, and how it will help to solve the age-long problem of inequality, we have set forth in the apges which follow." Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
Wonderful California C.T. and Co. The Van Noy Interstate Co. 1915 Soft Cover Good+ Copyrighted by C.T. and Co., Chicago. Published for The Van Noy-Interstate Co., 1915. Soft cover. Book is in Good+ condition. the covers, which are larger than the inside of the book (as published), have tiny tears, chips, and creases on the edges that overhang the book; tearing along spine; pages are age-tanned; string binding is tight, and pages are clean. Oblong book has 80 pages (unnumbered), all of which contain b/w photographs of California at the turn of the 20th century. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Imhotep to Harvey: Backgrounds of Medical History Camac, C. N. B. New York, New York, U.S.A. Paul B. Hoeber 1931 First Edition Hard Copy Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paul B. Hoeber, New York, 1931. Hard copy. 1st edition. Book is in Good+ condition: fraying at top and bottom of spine; corners worn through; print on spine faded; faint stamp on foreedge "Hoeber Library Copy" but no other indicia that this is ex-library; binding is tight and pages are clean. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
It's Midnight, Lord Camara, Dom Helder Washington, D. C. Pastoral Press 1984 0912405023 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 55 pages. Book is in Very Good condition - very light creasing; light fading on covers. From the cover about the author: "Dom Helder Camara Archbishop in Brazil, is world renowned for his dedication to the poor. He is a strong and outspoken defender of human dignity and justice. Among his many honors, he is recipient of the first Buddhist International Peace Prize." From the cover about the book: "A poignant demand for social justice amid the threat of nuclear annihilation, Dom Helder Camara, world-renowned for his dedication to the powerless of society, speaks of today's world . . . a world cruelly divided into two worlds: that of the haves and the have nots. Now, through poetry, you can capture the intenstiy and vision of Dom Helder Camara - hailed the Mother Teresa of Brazil." Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Danbury and Little Baddow in Old Picture Postcards Came, Peter Zaltbommel European Library 1987 9028834923 Hard Copy Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Euopean Library, Zaltbommel, 1987. Hard copy. Book is in Very Good condition: edge wear; corner wear; some discoloration on boards; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Page facing title page has a decorative sticker 4" x 3" saying "Greetings from Little Baddow Historical Society". Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Sweet Summer: Growing Up With and Without My Dad Campbell, Bebe Moore - FIRST PRINTING INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO LOU GOSSETT JR. New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1989 0-399-13415-8 First Printing Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author 272 pages. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1989. First edition/first printing. Inscribed by author to Lou Gossett Jr.on the half-title page, as follows: "To Lou Gossett Jr. - Best wishes for success and joy! Sincerely, Bebe Moore Campbell 7/13/89". Author's name, home address, and telephone number written in ink on front end page. From the dust jacket: "With the narrative force of fiction, Bebe Moore Campbell recounts her growth toward womanhood in terms of the most complex and vital relationship of her life. With clear-eyed honesty, she tells her story, omitting nothing the surprise appearances, the cataclysmic disappointments, the heartbreaking secrets, the loneliness, the love." Book is in Very Good+ condition - light edge wear. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition - some chipping and other edge wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
Land of Ghosts: The Braided Lives of People and the Forest in Far Western Amazonia Campbell, David G. New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 2007 0813540526 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, 2007. Soft cover. This is a New book in Very Good+ condition: bumped corners and light creasing on covers from bumping; not a remainder. From the publisher: "For thirty years David G. Campbell has explored the Amazon, an enchanting terrain of forest and river that is home to the greatest diversity of plants and animals to have ever existed, anywhere at any time, during the four-billion-year history of life on Earth. With great artistic flair, Campbell describes a journey up the Rio Moa, a remote tributary of the Amazon River, 2,800 miles from its mouth. Here he joins three old friends: Arito, a caiman hunter turned paleontologist; Tarzan, a street urchin brought up in a bordello; and Pimentel, a master canoe pilot. They travel together deep into the rainforest and set up camp in order to survey every woody plant on a two-hectare plot of land with about as many tree species as in all of North America. Campbell introduces us to two remarkable women, Dona Cabocla, a widow who raised six children on that lonely frontier, and Dona Ausira, a Nokini Native American who is the last speaker of her tribe's ages-old language. These pioneers live in a land whose original inhabitants were wiped out by centuries of disease, slavery, and genocide, taking their traditions and languages with them. He explores the intimate relationship between the extinction of native language and the extirpation of biological diversity. 'It's hard for a people to love a place that is not defined in words and thus cannot be understood. And it's easy to give away something for which there are no words, something you never knew existed.' In elegant prose that enchants and entrances, Campbell has written an elegy for the Amazon forest and its peoples-for what has become a land of ghosts." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
The Devil's Workshop: A Novel Cannell, Stephen J. - FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York William Morrow & Co 1999 0688166180 Stated 1st Edition/1st Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author William Morrow & Co., New York, 1999. 421 pages. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf as follows: "To Faith, Stephen J. Cannell. Stated first edition/first printing. Uncorrected bound galleys. Book in in Near Fine condition - apparently unread (no crease on spine). Fiction. From the publisher: "In the bowels of a super-secret bio-weapons lab in Maryland, doom in its most insidious form is being refined. They told USC grad student Stacy Richardson that the death of her noted microbiologist husband was suicide, but nothing will convince her of that. Now only her own death will keep her from the truth...They told "Lucky" Cunningham he was doing his patriotic duty, but not about the terrible plague he was bringing home with him from the war. Now, with nothing more in his life to lose, he's riding the rails across America--straight into the heart of a nightmare too horrifying to contemplate...White supremacist Reverand Fannon Kincaid told his hobo acolytes that one day their racial "enemies" would perish. Now he holds in his possession the unthinkable means to an unspeakable end...Civilization's final drama is about to unfold--as busy hands construct doomsday at..." Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
President Reagan: The Role of a Lifetime Cannon, Lou - 1ST EDITION SIGNED BY AUTHOR New York, New York, U.S.A. Public Affairs 2000 1891620916 First PublicAffairs Edition/1st Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Public Affairs, New York, 2000. Signed by author on sticker on half-title page; sticker says "The Ronald Reagan Presidential Library & Museum Library Edition [signed] Lou Cannon". First PublicAffairs Edition/1st Printing. Soft cover. Book is in Very Good+ condition: edge wear; some cover wear; prior owner has name and address sticker on front free end page; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. From the publisher: "Hailed by the New Yorker as 'a superlative study of a president and his presidency,' Lou Cannon's President Reagan remains the definitive account of our most significant presidency in the last fifty years. Ronald Wilson Reagan, the first actor to be elected president, turned in the performance of a lifetime. But that performance concealed the complexities of the man, baffling most who came in contact with him. Who was the man behind the makeup? Only Lou Cannon, who covered Reagan through his political career, can tell us. The keenest Reagan-watcher of them all, he has been the only author to reveal the nature of a man both shrewd and oblivious. Based on hundreds of interviews with the president, the First Lady, and hundreds of the administration's major figures, President Reagan takes us behind the scene | | |