|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
501 |
Representing Revolution: French & British Images, 1789-1804; September 15 through November 1, 1989, Mead Art Museum, Amherst College Mead Art Museum (Amherst College) Amherst, MA, U. S. A. Mead Art Museum (Amherst College) 1989 0914337130 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mead Art Museum , Amherst College, Amherst, MA, 1989. Catalog is in Very Good condition - light edge wear and cover wear; some creasing; wavy. Catalog of an exhibition at Mead Art Museum. Preface by Judith A. Barter. Includes the following essays: "Print Culture in the Age of the French Revolution" by Sura Levine; "Political Imagery of the French Revolution" by Joan B. Landes; and "Toussaint Louverture and the Slave Revolution in the French Colony of Saint-Domingue" by Fritz Daguillard. Includes a chronology. Describes each of the 58 items in the exhibition and contains 48 b/w illustrations. Price:
82.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
Little Oh - COLOR POSTER (NOT A BOOK) Melmed, Laura Krauss - LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1997 Limited Edition Very Good+ LaMarche, Jim Signed by Author and Illustrator This is not a book. It is the poster (signed, limited edition) that was issued by the publisher in connection with the publication of the book. The poster is signed by both the author, Laura Krauss Melmed, and the illustrator, Jim LaMarche. The bottom left corner of the front of the poster states that it is number 146 of 500 copies that were signed by the author and illustrator. This beautifully designed glossy color poster is in Very Good+ condition: very light wear; slight wrinkling at a couple of places on the edge; no folds; no pinholes. Photograph available. It measures 24" wide by 18" high and is a full bleed (i.e., no border). Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
1012 Monastery Road: A Spiritual Journey Meninger, William - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Petersham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. St. Bedes Publications 1989 0932506739 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author St. Bedes Publications, Petersham, 1989. Inscribed by author as follows: "To Deacon Matt & Dr. Ruth love & prayers Fr. William Meninger". Book is in Very Good+ condition: light cover and edge wear; binding is tight, and pages are clean and bright; apparently unread (no creasing on spine). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
504 |
Cases on Commercial Transactions Mentschikoff, Soia Boston Little, Brown and Company 1969 Temporary Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2 volumes. 1110 pages. Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1963. Soft bound, with spiral binding. This is the soft bound temporary edition published one year before the hard copy "Commercial Transactions: Cases and Materials". Books are in Very Good+ condition - discoloration on exterior covers. Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
505 |
Seeds of Contemplation Merton, Thomas Norfolk, Connecticut, U. S. A. New Directions 1949 1st Edition Hard Copy Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New Directions, Norfolk, 1949. Hard copy. Burlap boards with paste-downs of author's name and title on front board and spine. Book is in Very Good condition: small chips on paste-down on spine; corners lightly bumped; foxing on edges; spine slightly cocked; tiny rectangle of erasure on bottom of Contents page is partly worn through; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
Leanings; A Novel: An Exhibit Meyer, Henry; Kuhn, Daniel - FIRST PRINTING INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Toronto Setter Books 1974 0-919826-00-8 First Edition/Stated First Printing Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Meyer, Henry Inscribed By Author 149 pages. Setter Books, Toronto, 1974. Inscribed by author Daniel Kuhn on the page following the front end page: "To __ & __, Best wishes, Daniel Kuhn". 1st edition. Stated 1st printing. Produced by Henry Meyer. Novel by Daniel Kuhn; sculptures by Henry Meyer. Book is in Very Good+ condition - boards are rough on bottom 1-1/2" and corner wear. Dust jacket in Very Good condition - closed tears, chips, and rubbing along edges. Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
507 |
Dancers Dancing Migdoll, Herbert; Geis, Darlene, Editor; Joffrey, Robert, Foreword - SIGNED BY ROBERT JOFFREY New York, New York, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1978 0810921596 Soft Cover Near Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York, 1978. Signed on front free end page by Robert Joffrey (flat-signed). Oversized (about 16" tall) soft cover book. Book is in Near Very Good condition: wear on edges, corners, and covers; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. 28 full-page color photographs of ballet dancers dancing, with a description of each photograph. From the Foreword: "This book reveals Herbert Migdoll as a creative artist photographing his subjects at the apex of their performances in the theater. Migdoll does not simply record a specific moment, but captures the essence and spirit of the choreographers' intentions." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
To a Wonderful Grandmother Mills, Tony and Penny, Designed By Bath, UK Parragon Publishing 2002 0-75259-842-2 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 60 numbered pages. From the dust jacket: "This little book is dedicated to that very special person we all know and love...our grandmother. She has the strength and wisdom to settle problems, as she's loving, patient and wise. Read on and discover the many poems and sayings that have been dedicated to grandmothers over the years." Color illustrations. Book and dust jacket are in Near Fine condition. A lovely copy. Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
The Hums of Pooh Milne, A. A. New York, New York, U.S.A. E. P. Dutton & Co. 1939 Hard Copy Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1939 printing of the 1930 original publication. Book is in Very Good condition: edge wear; worn corners; top and bottom of spine beginning to fray; light foxing on end pages; pages are age-tanned; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean. Dust jacket is in Good condition: small pieces missing from top rear and bottom of spine; tears along edges; worn along folds; faded; not price clipped. Lyrics by Pooh. Music by H. Fraser-Simson. Introduction and notes by A. A. Milne. Decorations by E. H. Shepard. Additional lyric by Eeyore. Contents are the music and lyrics to the following 17 songs: Isn't it Funny; How Sweet to be a Cloud; It's very, very Funny; Cottleston Pie; Lines Written by a Bear of V ery Little Brain; Sing Ho! for the Life of a Bear; They all went off to discover the Pole; 3 Cheers for Pooh; The More it Snows; What shall we do about poor little Tigger? I could Spend a Happy Morning; Oh! the Butterflies are flying; If Rabbit was bigger; This Warm and Sunny Spot; I lay on my Chest; Here lies a tree . . . .; Christopher Robin is going ., . . ." Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Chinese Eunuchs: The Structure of Intimate Politics Mitamura, Taisuke Rutland, VT, U.S.A. C.E. Tuttle Co 1970 0804806535 First Edition/Stated First Printing Hard Copy Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall C. E. Tuttle Co., Rutland, VT, 1970. First Edition/Stated First Printing. Translated by Charles A. Pomeroy. Book is in Near Fine condition - tiny tear at rear edge of spine. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition - bottom of front flap is clipped (though top of flap, which shows price, is unclipped). Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
World on Fire: Saving an Endangered Earth Mitchell, George J. - FIRST PRINTING INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 0684192314 1st Printing Hard Copy Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1991. 1st Printing. Inscribed by author on front fly leaf as follows: "To Catherine and John Connolly [or Connally] With Best Wishes George Mitchell". Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition - a 1/2" tear on edge at fold; light creasing at edge. From the dust jacket: "Senate Majority Leader Goerge Mitchell, Democrat of Maine, the man responsibile for the current Clean Air Act and for most of America's recent environmental catastrophes perpetrated by what he calls the contemporary 'Four Horsement of the Apocalypse': the greenhouse effect created by the burning of fissil fuels; acid rain; the startling rifts in the stratosphere's protective ozone layer; and the wholesale destruction of the rain forests....After clarifying how we have arrived at the threshold of the 'greenhouse century' he analyzes how the assaults on the earth's life-support systems must be thwarted nationally and internationally. His plan constitutes a scientifica dn political guide to saving the planet that, in its concrete detaila dn clear mastery of the subject make 'Word on Fire' engaging as well as mandatory reading." Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
515 |
Ride the Lightning Mitchell, Robert H. - FIRST PRINTING INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1997 0-8061-2917-4 1st Printing Hard Copy Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author 291 pages. Inscribed by author on the half-title page: "For __ and __ 'Enjoy the Ride' Robert H. Mitchell". From the reverse side of the title page: "The most extensive property damage caused by a prison riot in the United States occurred in McAlester, Oklahoma, in 1973. The general background of this novel comes from that occurrence. However, all of the events and characters depicted herein are purely fictional and have no connection with that event." Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
Mrs. Gilbert Lancaster, 3rd Moffat, Jessie Emerson - 1ST EDITION SIGNED BY AUTHOR New York, New York, U.S.A. Austin-Phelps 1951 Stated 1st Edition Hard Copy Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Austin-Phelps, New York, 1951. Scarce copy signed by author on front free end page (flat-signed). Stated 1st edition. Laid in is a one-page insert by the publisher entitled "THE 'MRS. GILBERT LANCASTER, 3rd' CONTEST" which describes a contest and its rules and prizes, and specifies a closing date of 12/31/51. Book is in Good condition: damp stained on lower half of boards; pages age tanned; spine is cocked; binding is tight, and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Fair condition: liquid stained; chips & tears on edges; not price-clipped. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
Katika: A Novel Molnar, Maria - 1st Edition Signed By Author New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers 1947 Stated 1st Edition Hard Copy Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Harper & Brothers, New York, 1947. Signed by author on front fly-leaf (flat-signed). Stated first edition. Book is in Very Good condition: foxing on edges; boards slightly concave; binding is tight, and pages are clean. Dust jacket is in Good condition: small tears and chips along edges; tears covered with cellophane tape on inside; price-clipped; rubbing; light staining. From dust jacket: "A gay novel of a girl who honeymooned with a string quartet." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
Poetry: A Magazine of Verse, Vol. XXVIII, Number II, May, 1926 Monroe, Harriet, Editor Chicago 1926 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry: A Magazine of Verse. Vol. 28, No. 2, May, 1926. Edited by Harriet Monroe. Contents: A Marriage With Space by Mark Turbyfill; Mr. Turbyfill's Poem, by Harriet Monroe; New York Plays, by Florence Kiper Frank; and reviews by Harriet Monroe, George H. Dillon, Marion Strobel, and Royall Snow. Paperback in Very Good condition - tiny tears and chips on edges. Binding is tight and interior is clean. Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
Nineteenth Dixie Annual: Works on Paper Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts Montgomery, Al, U.S.A. Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts 1978 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, Montgomery, Al, 1978. 31 pages. 14 full-page b/w illustrations. Catalog of an exhibition on 3/24/78 thru 4/23/78. Book is in Very Good condition - upper right corner of tiny page has a small stamp "Hillyer Art Library" and date; no other ex-library markings; light creasing on bottom of rear cover. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
Corporate Collections in Montgomery: Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts, Montgomery, Alabama, May 15 through June 20, 1976 Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts Montgomery, Al, U.S.A. Museum of Fine Arts 1976 089280002x Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Museum of Fine Arts, Montgomery, AL, 1976. Soft cover. In Good+ condition: chipping along spine; other light edge wear and corner wear; inside front cover has a library stamp from Cornell University but no other indicia of being ex-library; binding is tight and pages are clean. Full-page b/w illustrations of 10 works of art each from 5 different corporations in Montgomery, Alabama. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
Pagan Princess; A Story of the Greatest Career Women of Ancient Times - The Vestal Virgins of Rome Montgomery, Virginia L. - SIGNED BY AUTHOR New York Vantage Press 1953 Hard Copy Very Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 233 pages. Signed by author on front end page in 1953. From the dust jacket: "Rome in the middle of the first Christian century is the colorful background against which this stirring tale of earthly love and divine aspirations is spun out to a dramatic conclusion. The period was a crucial one in the history of the Roman Empire and the author has made effective use of it; the architecture of the world capital is brought vividly before the eyes, the teeming life in the streets becomes palpable, and the chief characters are given a three-dimensional reality." Book is in Very Good+ condition - light discoloration on boards. Dust jacket is in Good condition - tears, chips and creases along the edge. Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
We Live in Singapore Moore, Donald London, U. K. Hodden & Stoughton 1955 First Edition Hard Copy Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hodden & Stoughton, London, 1955. 1st Edition. Book is in Very Good condition: fading along top and bottom edges of boards; light wear on top and bottom of spine; binding and hinges are tight and square, and pages are all clean; not ex-library. A nice copy. Color frontispiece and 24 b/w photographs taken by author. Book is in journal form with entries from August 1, 1954 to February 24, 1955. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
De la peinture Italienne Morelli, Giovanni; Anderson, Jaynie Paris, France Lagune 1994 2909752054 Hard Copy Very Good Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lagune, Paris, 1994. Book is in Very Good condition: bumped corners; light shelf wear; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition: light rubbing on edges; small crease on front flap; sun faded; in Brodart protector. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
Forty-One Years With General Motors And a Little Before and After Morgan, A.M.S. - 1st EDITION SIGNED BY AUTHOR New York, New York, U.S.A. Vantage Press 1992 0533097320 Stated 1st Edition/1st Printing Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Vantage Press, New York, 1992. Signed by author on front free end page (flat signed with date 7/31/92). Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Book is in Very Good+ condition: slight edge wear; spine slightly cocked; binding and hinges are tight, and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition: slight rubbing at edges; price-clipped; no tears or chips. From the dust jacket: "When in 1928, A.M.S. Morgan walked into the Chevrolet plant in Georgia, just wanting to work a few days to earn the money to get to Texas, he could not have known that this would be the start of a lifelong adventure throughout the country with one of the Big Three automakers in the glory years of the industry. A story of people and places as well as automaking, this autobiography is full of good times and sad. Here is entertaining reading about one of the grand old men of one of America's grand old industries." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
525 |
How to Get It Together When Your World is Coming Apart Morgan, Donald W. - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Old Tappan, NJ Fleming H. Revell Company 1988 0-8007-1599-3 Hard Copy As New Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author 190 pages. Inscribed by author on title page. From the dust jacket: "How can you hang on when life's storms threaten to tear you from your spiritual moorings? Donald Morgan challenges you to cling to the anchor of Jesus Christ. . . . Morgan supports the validity and necessity of having an active, growing faith in God. Writing in an open, hard-hitting manner, the author evaluates such natural responses as anger, fear, doubt, and worry, and presents strategies for eradicating each one from your life. Furthermore, Donald Morgan offers hope and logical answers to those who are disillusioned by the cyncial, psychological, and pseudo-scientific beliefs of today. His enthusiastic message will bring hpe and wholeness to those suffering from doubt or despair." Book is in As New condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine+ condition - minor edge wear. An excellent copy. Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
Admiral of the Ocean Sea: A Life of Christopher Columbus Morison, Samuel Eliot Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A. Blackstone Audiobooks 1995 0786107235 Clamshell Case (Audio Book) As New Very Good+ Blackstone Audiobooks, Ashland, OR, 1995. Audio cassettes. Part 1 only. Read by Frederick Davidson. Unabridged, consisting of ten 1-1/2 cassettes. The cassettes are in New or As New condition; not ex-library. Clamshell case is in Very Good+ condition: a crack and a tear. From the publisher: "'Admiral of the Ocean Sea' is Admiral Samuel Eliot Morison's classic biography of the greatest sailor of them all, Christopher Columbus. It is written with the insight, energy, and authority that only someone who had himself sailed in Columbus's path to the New World could muster. Morison undertook this expedition in a 147-foot schooner and a 47-foot ketch, the dimensions of these craft roughly matching those of Columbus's Santa Maria and Nina. The result is thie vivid and definitive biography . . ." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
527 |
What Should be the Price of Milk Morris, Charles G. Milwaukee, WI Olsen Publishing Co 1940 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 190 pages. Book is in Good condition - a strip of white tape runs between the inside front board and the title page (note: the title page is the front fly leaf) but, since the binding is tight, the purpose of the tape is unclear; boards are a little warped; minor edge wear. No dust jacket. From the author's foreword: "I have been studying the milk industry...and admit without the slightest embarrassment that many of its problems are still far from a solution. There is a wealth of technical information available concerning different details. There is also much controversy and misinformation concerning other details. This book is an attempt to present the picture of the industry so simply that any interested person may understand why it has problems and difficulties." Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
Landmarks Morris, Hilda New York, New York, U.S.A. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1941 First Edition Hard Copy Near Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1941. First edition. Book is in Near Very Good condition: cocked spine; edge wear on cover; lightly age-tanned; binding is tight and pages are clean. No dust jacket. Fiction Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
529 |
Australia's Ukrainian Poets Morrison, R. H., Translator Melbourne The Hawthorn Press 1973 01-7256-0113-2 1st Edition Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 54 pages. Apparent 1st edition. Contains 44 poems by the following poets: Lyida Daleka, Wolodymyr Bilajiw, Iryna Narizna, Wasyl Onufrienko, Eugene Zoze, Konstantyn Himmelreich, Zoja Kohut, Ivan Smal-Stotsky, Pawlo Dubiw, Dmytro Chub, Claudia Roschka, Fedir Kowal, Bozenna Kowalenko, and Tania Voloschka. Book is in Very Good+ condition - writing (maybe a prior owner's name) is crossed out on in ink on the half-title page; bumped corners. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition - 2 tiny closed tears on edge, and light rubbing on edges at folds. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
Woman's Guide to Reentering the Job Market; Back to Business Mouat, Lucia New York Sovereign Books 1979 0-671-18409-1 First Printing Hard Copy Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 117 pages. From the dust jacket: "...offers practical advice to women reentering the job market or entering it for the first time after years spent caring for home and family. Lucia Mouat tells you how to capitalize on skills previously developed in both salaried and volunteer positions, including adminstrative and organizational expertise and the ability to perform under pressure. She disucsses at length the all-important resume and interview; how you present yourself through these two media often determines the success of your job search . . . . You will get common-sense advice not only from personnel directors and employment agency representatives, but also from other women who have made the transition from home to career...." Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition - one closed tear about 7/8" long and another about 3/8", several tiny nicks on the edge at the folds, and price clipped. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
Layla-Majnu: a Musical Play in Three Acts Mukerji, Dhan Gopal San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Paul Elder & Company 1916 First Edition Hard Copy Very Good+ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paul Elder & Company, San Francisco, 1916. Hard copy. First Edition. Book is in Very Good+ condition - light edge wear; prior owner's name in ink on front free end page; some pages still uncut. Only the rear cover and rear flap of the dust jacket are present. Introduction by Arthur Upham Pope. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
Catskill Trails Mulholland, W. D. Albany, NY, U.S.A. State of New York Conservation Department 1940 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New York State. Conservation Dept., Albany, NY, 1940. 34 pages. Soft cover. Booklet is in Very Good condition: stapled binding has somewhat enlarged holes around the stapes but binding is secure; creasing; edge wear. This is the scarce 1940 edition. Includes 9 b/w photographs, a fold-out map in Near Fine condition which has trails shown in color, and a sketched map of trails near North Lake. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
The Widening Circle: A Lyme Disease Pioneer Tells Her Story Murray, Polly - FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martin's Press 1996 0312140681 Stated 1st Edition/1st Printing Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Inscribed by author on title page as follows: "To Paula [signed] Polly Murray May 18, 1996". Stated first edition/first printing. Book is in Very Good+ condition: head slightly dirty; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright; appears unread (that is, a nice and tight stiff feel when opening the book). Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition: very slight rubbing on edge; no chips or tears; not price clipped. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
Notes Concerning the History and Contents of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Museum of Comparative Zoology The Tercentennial of the Founding of Harvard College 1936 Hard Copy Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Tercentennial of the Founding of Harvard College, 1936, 89 pages. Book is in Very Good+ condition - bumped corners and light edge wear; sunned spine. No dust jacket. Contents are: Introduction by Thomas Barbour; "The History of the M. C. Z." by George Russell Agassiz; "Entomology at Harvard University" by William Morton Wheeler; "The Exhibition Collections" by Thomas Barbour; "The Research Collections" by Thomas Barbour; A Resume of the Research Collections" by different author for each department; "Library" by Eleanor S. Peters; Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
536 |
The Charles B. Hoyt Collection: Memorial Exhibition February 13 - March 30, 1952 Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA, U. S. A. Museum of Fine Arts 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA, 1952. 204 pages. Book is in Very Good condition - front cover and spine are sun faded; slight creasing of corner; binding is tight and pages are clean. Includes tipped-in color frontispiece. 203 pages of items in the exhibition; each page contains 3 or 4 items from the exhibit include a thumbnail photograph of the item (measuing 1-9/16" square) and a brief description of each item. The items have the following origins and exhibit numbers: Chinese (1-559); Sino-Siberian (560-568); Korean (569-714); Japanese (715-773); Annamese (774-777); Siamese (778-781); Persian (782-787); Graeco-Roman (788-795); Syrian (796-801). Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
(1) Medieval Frescoes from the Vatican Museums Collection; (2) Sacred Art From the Old and New Worlds Museum of Texas Tech University Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A. Museum of Texas Tech University 2002 Hard Copy Very Good+ Slipcase Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock, 2002. Two different books, each bound in grey cloth, in a matching grey cloth slipcase. Each book is a catalog of an exhibit held at the Museum of Texas Tech University from June 2 to September 15, 2002. Each volume is scarce, and the two of them together in the slipcase is all the more scarce. Books are in Very Good+ condition: "Sacred Art" has a mark on the rear board; "Medieval Frescoes" has slight wear on boards; on both books, the binding and hinges are tight and square and the pages are clean and bright. No dust jackets. Slipcase is in Very Good+ condition: light shelf wear. Both books have many color illustrations. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
Letters From a Nut Nancy, Ted L.; Seinfeld, Jerry, Introducer New York Scholastic, Inc. 2000 0-439-17317-5 1st Edition/Stated 1st Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unpaginated. Soft cover. Introduction by Jerry Seinfeld. Book is in Very Good+ condition - nicks at bottom of spine and on front cover and light edge wear. Book contains the author's often outrageous letters to hotels and other companies making requests or commentaries, and includes responses received by the author. Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
Happy Days Nash, Ogden New York Simon and Schuster 1933 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soglow 161 pages. Book is in Good condition - tear at top of spine; fading on and around spine; edge wear; end paper on front inside board is starting to separate, but binding is secure; edges of pages are faded. No dust jacket. A good reading copy. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
1998 Record & Fact Book National Football League; John Elway, Autographer - FIRST PRINTING SIGNED BY JOHN ELWAY New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Publishing Co. 1998 0761113193 First Edition/Stated First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by John Elway Workman Publishing Co., New York, 1998. 488 pages. Front cover has a photograph of John Elway; book is signed by John Elway in blue sharpie on his photograph, wiith the customary "7" following his signature. From the publisher: "The only record book authorized by the NFL, and distributed to media around the world, it contains the essential information for the game today, including: all-time NFL individual and team records; a complete listing of 1997 team and individual statistics; top individual rushing, passing, and receiving, and quarterback performances of 1997; 1998 NFL draft summary; game-by-game summaries of the 1997 season; official records for postseason games, Super Bowl, and Pro Bowl; active and career coaching records; all-time team-versus-team results; and a special 'Inside the Numbers' statistical highlights section, including Brett Favre's career passing vs. each opponent, NFL's oldest/youngest starters in 1997, and longest winning streaks since 1970." Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
Shiloh Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1991 0689316143 Hard Copy Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author Atheneum, New York, 1991. Inscribed by author on title page as follows: "To Luke Enjoy! Phyllis R. Naylor 1997". Book is in Very Good+ condition: slight edge wear; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition: one closed tear; rubbing on edges; gilt sticker on front showing that this title was a winner of the Newberry Medal; not price-clipped. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
Cold War Ecology: Forests, Farms, and People in the East German Landscape, 1945-1989 Nelson, Arvid New Haven, CT, USA Yale University Press 2005 0300106602 First Edition/First Printing Hard Copy Near Fine Very Good+ Yale University Press, New Haven, 2005. First edition/first printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition: slight rubbing on edge; no chips or tears; crisp. From the publisher: "East Germany, its economy, and its society were in decline long before the country’s political collapse in the late 1980s. The clues were there in the natural landscape, Arvid Nelson argues in this groundbreaking book, but policy analysts were blind to them. Had they noted the record of the leadership’s values and goals manifest in the landscape, they wouldn’t have hailed East Germany as a Marxist-Leninist success story. Nelson sets East German history within the context of the landscape history of two centuries to underscore how forest and ecosystem change offered a reliable barometer to the health and stability of the political system that governed them. 'Cold War Ecology' records how East German leaders’ indifference to human rights and their disregard for the landscape affected the rural economy, forests, and population. This lesson from history suggests new ways of thinking about the health of ecosystems and landscapes, Nelson shows, and he proposes assessing the stability of modern political systems based on the environment’s system qualities rather than on political leaders’ goals and beliefs." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
546 |
Victorian Hartford Nenortas, Tomas J. - FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY AUTHOR Charleston, South Carolina, USA Arcadia Publishing 2005 0738537136 First Edition Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, SC, 2005. 128 pages. New book in New condition. Signed by author on title page as follows: "HARTFORD, CT SEPTEMBER 1, 2006 Tomas J. Nenortas". First edition. From the rear cover: "From workers' housing to the grand homes of industrialists, prosperous Hartford experienced an explosion of Victorian building that turned this capital city into a rich mixture of culture, beauty, and business. The capital of the insurance industry, Hartford was also home to the first public art museum, the Wadsworth Atheneum; the first municipal rose garden, Elizabeth Park; and colossal factories that produced Colt firearms, typewriters, sewing machines, and even the first automobiles. 'Victorian Hartford' showcases the city's great architecture through historic images, some of which are the only evidence of the city's former grandeur, and provides glimpses into a world long gone. This collection of postcards and ephemera leads readers on a tour of Hartford's gilded Victorian age, demonstrating what made Hartford literally the richest city in the United States of America." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
547 |
Polia and Me Nepo, George - FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR New York, New York, U.S.A. Vantage Press 1969 Stated 1st Edition Hard Copy Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author Vantage Press, New York, 1969. Stated 1st Edition. Inscribed by author on front free end page as follows: "To a wonderful person dr. John H. Steelquist with gratitude and admiration. George Nepo". Book is in Very Good condition: light discoloration on boards; ledge wear and corner wear; foxing on edges; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition: several small closed tears along edges; rubbing on edges and at folds; foxing; discoloration; not price-clipped. From the dust jacket: "A modern love story of tenderness, mystery, and tragedy is the theme of this penetrating novel by George Nepo....Polla and Me presents a unique combination of spiritualism, love, and political events that gives its pages more than one dimension of interest for the modern reader." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
548 |
The New Yorker Book of True Love Cartoons New Yorker Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1999 0375403132 Hard Copy Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 102 pages. Book is in Very Good condition - book doesn't lie quite flat; front end page starting to bubble a bit. Dust jacket in Near Fine condition. From the dust jacket: "Meeting. Wooing. Dating. Mating. Wanting sex. Having sex. Regretting sex. Recovering from sex. Talking. Not talking. Proposing. Refusing. Marrying. Unmarrying. Remarrying . . . Here is the dance of true love captured at all its most outrageously funny moments--the graceful and the awkward, the blissful and the tormented." Gift wrap and gift card available. Price:
5.50 USD
|
| | |